Miniature railways for riding on

There are loads of miniature railways around the UK for riding on and enjoying a day out.

Here is a simple list of railiways around the UK and their gauge. Later on i will publish a database that will index the railways by county and show more details of the railways

NB: This list will be constantly updated with more information and aim to provide links to all the relevant websites for each railway.

Miniature Railways Around The United Kingdom
GaugeRailway Open to public Private MES
BEDFORDSHIRE
7.25"Ballymote Miniature Railway  400y
7.25”Fancott LR, Fancotthttp://www.fancottrailway.tk/tk.php  3/4 mile in th beer garden on 'The Fancott' pub
30”Great Whipsnade Railwayhttp://www.zsl.org/zsl-whipsnade-zoo/  
20Great Woburn Railwayhttp://www.woburn.co.uk/safari/  
24”Leighton Buzzard Narrow Gauge Railwaywww.buzzrail.co.uk  
24”Ray Maslen & friends  
24”Stevington & Turvey Light Railwayhttp://www.flickr.com/photos/jaytilston/2405454195/  
5/7.25”Summerfields Fruit Farmhttp://www.bedfordmes.co.uk/new%20summerfield%20site.htm  
10.25”Thurleigh Farmhttp://www.thurleighfarmcentre.co.uk  
BERKSHIRE
5/7.25"Amnerfield Miniature Railwayhttp://www.amnerfarm.co.uk  
10.25”Beale LRhttp://www.bealepark.co.uk/attractions/train/  
Bracknell Railway Societyhttp://www.bracknellrailwaysociety.co.uk/  
24”Legoland Expresshttp://www.legoland.co.uk  
5/7.25”PINEWOOD (WOKINGHAM) MINIATURE RAILWAY SOCIETYhttp://www.pinewoodrailway.co.uk  
5/7.25”Reading SoMEhttp://www.rsme.co.uk/  
BRISTOL
7.25”Ashton Court Estate MRhttp://www.bristolmodelengineers.co.uk  
3.5/5/7.25"Bristol Society of Model and Experimental Engineershttp://www.bristolmodelengineers.co.uk/  250 members
Strawberry Line MRhttp://www.strawberryminirail.co.uk  
BUCKINGHAMSHIRE
7.25"Bekonscot LRhttp://www.bekonscot.co.uk/models-and-attractions/light-railway/  
7.25”Golding Spring MR  
15”Gulliver’s Land  
7.25”Lavendon NGRhttp://www.webhost.350.com/LNGR.htm  
3.5/5 & 7.25Vale of Aylesbury Model Engineeringhttp://home.clara.net/vames/vames_title.html  1 km track.
7.25”Willen MRhttp://www.whitecap.co.uk/attractions/mini-railway.aspx  
CAMBRIDGESHIRE
3.5/5/7.25”Cambridge MEShttp://www.cambridgemes.co.uk/  
7.25”Dunham Woods LRhttp://dunhamswoodlightrailway.webs.com/  2700ft
7.25”Fenland Light Railway (Mereside Farm)http://www.fenlandlightrailway.co.uk/  
10.25”Ferry Meadows MRwww.ferrymeadowsrailway.co.uk  
3/5/7.25”Peterborough Society of Model Engineers Ltd (Thorpe Hall)http://www.peterboroughsme.co.uk/  
CHANNEL ISLANDS
7.25”Alderney MR, Alderneyhttp://www.alderneyrailway.com  
24”Pallot Steam Museum, Jerseyhttp://www.pallotmuseum.co.uk/  
7.25”Sausmarez Manor Rwy, Guernseyhttp://www.sausmarezmanor.co.uk/trains.html  1/4mile
CHESHIRE
12.25”Bridgemere Garden Rwy  
7.25”Brookside MRhttp://www.brooksidegardencentre.com  
7.25”Dragon MRhttp://www.freewebs.com/dragonrailway  1/2mile
15”Eaton Rwyhttp://www.eatonestate.co.uk  
7.25”Grosvenor Park MRhttp://www.gpmr.co.uk/  1/4 Mile Oval
15”Gulliver’s Worldhttp://www.gulliversfun.co.uk/warrington  
7.25”Halton Miniature Railwayhttp://www.miniaturerailwayworld.co.uk/halton.html  1 mile
7.25High Legh Railwayhttp://www.cheshirerailways.co.uk/highlegh/  
7.25”Hills Garden Centrehttp://www.hillsgardencentre.co.uk/award-winning-miniature-railway/  
3.5/5/7.25”Mid Cheshire Society of Model Engineers (Sandway)http://www.mcsme.co.uk/  
7.25”Railway Agehttp://www.creweheritagecentre.co.uk/  See the APT
5/7.25Stockport & District Model Engineering Societyhttp://www.stockportsme.co.uk/  
3.5/5/7.25"Warrington and District Model Engineershttp://www.wdmes.org.uk  
7.25”Wirral MEShttp://www.wirralmodelengineeringsociety.co.uk/  
CLEVELAND
15”Saltburn MR  
7.25”Tees-side Small Gauge Rwy  
CORNWALL
7.25”Hidden Valley LRhttp://www.hiddenvalleydiscoverypark.co.uk  1/2 mile
15”Lappa Valley SRhttp://www.lappavalley.co.uk  * Also 7.25” and 10.25”
23.5”Launceston Steam Railwayhttp://www.launcestonsr.co.uk/  Five mile round trip
7.25”Little Western Rwy  300 yards, Circular
24”Moseley Industrial Museum (Tumerlydown Fm)http://www.tumblydownfarm.co.uk/museum.html  
7.25”Old MacDonald’s Farmhttp://www.oldmacdonalds.co.uk  
15”Paradise Parkhttp://www.paradisepark.org.uk  
24”Phoenix Park  
22.25”Rosevale Mine  
23.5”Trevaylor  
CUMBRIA
24”Boothby & Penicuik Peat  IND
30”Egremont Mining Co.  IND
3.5/5Furness Model Railway Clubhttp://furnessmrc.webs.com  Rasied
24"Honister Slate Quarry  IND
7.25”Millerbeck Rwy, Staveley-in-Cartmel  
7.25”Port Haverigg Holiday Village  
15”Ravenglass & Eskdale Rwyhttp://www.ravenglass-railway.co.uk/  6.75 miles, End to End
7.25”Solway Holiday Park, Silloth  
7.25”South Lakes Wild Animal Park  
24”South Tynedale Rwy  
24”Threlkeld Mining Museum  
7.25”Upperby Park  
3.5/5"West Cumbria Guilde of Model Engineershttp://www.wcgme.supanet.com/  
DERBYSHIRE
12.25"Buxton Miniature Railway  
3.5/5/7.25”Chesterfield & District Model Engineering Societyhttp://www.cdmes.co.uk/  
24”Derbyshire Dales NGR, Rowsleyhttp://www.peakrail.co.uk/ddngr.html  
24”Golden Valley LR, Butterleyhttp://www.gvlr.org.uk  
9.5”Hall Leys Park, Matlockhttp://www.miniaturerailwayworld.co.uk/hallleys.html  200 yards, End to End
7.25”Manor Park MR, Glossop  
15”Markeaton Park, Derby  
12.25”Pavilion Gardens, Buxtonhttp://www.paviliongardens.co.uk  
10.25”Queens Park, Chesterfieldhttp://www.visitchesterfield.info/dms-derbyshire.asp?dms=13&feature=11&venue=6011160  550 yards, Circular
18”Steeple Grange LR, Wirksworthhttp://www.steeplegrange.co.uk  
DEVONSHIRE
Cliff RaiBabbacombe Cliff Railwayhttp://www.babbacombecliffrailway.co.uk/  
7.25”Beer Heights LR, Pecorama, Beerhttp://www.pecorama.info  
10.25”Bickington Steam Rwy, Trago Mills, Liverton  
18”Bicton Woodland Rwy, East Budleighhttps://www.bictongardens.co.uk/onlineshop/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=5&Itemid=7  
7.25”Buckfastleigh MR, South Devon Rwy, Buckfastleigh  
15”Combe Martin Wildlife Parkwww.dinosaur-park.com  
24”Devon Rwy Centre, Bickleigh, Tiverton  also 7.25”
24”Exeter & Teign Valley Rwy, Christow  
12.25”Exmoor Steam Rwy, Bratton Fleming  
10.25”Exmouth Express, Exmouth  
7.25”Goodwin Park, Plymouth  
24”Lynbarn Rwy, Milky Way, Clovelly  
24”Lynton & Barnstaple Rwy, Woody Bay  
24”Morwellham Quay, Tavistock  
10.25”Paignton Environmental Park  
7.25”Plymouth Miniature Steam Rwy  
33”Seaton & District Tramway  
7.25"South Devon Miniature Railwayhttp://www.sdmr.me.uk  
24”Tiny Farm Tramway  
DORSET
3.5, 5 and 7.25"Bournemouth & District Society of Model Engineershttp://www.littledownrailway.co.uk/  
?Brit Valley Rwy, Bridport  
24”Micky Finn Rwy, Poole  
7.25”Moors Valley Rwy, Ashley Heath, Ringwood  
7.25”Plowmans Nursery, near Hurn  
10.25Poole Park MR, Poole  
24”Purbeck Mining Museum, Norden  
7.25”Purbeck School, Wareham  
10.25”Rio Grande Rwy, Lodmoor, Weymouth  
5/7.25”Weymouth and Dist. MES, Weymouthhttp://www.weymouth-dmes.co.uk/  
DURHAM
7.25"Beamish Model Engineering Grouphttp://www.bmeg.co.uk/  
7.25”Hurworth Grange, Hurworth, Darlington  
7.25”Tees Cottage Pumping Station, Darlington  
ESSEX
10.25”Audley End Rwy, Audley End House, Saffron W’denhttp://www.audley-end-railway.co.uk/  
7.25”Barleylands Visitor Centre, Billericay  
7.25”Barnards Farm Railwayhttp://www.barnardsfarm.eu/railway.htm  2km
7.25”Belhus Woods Country Park, Upminster  
Buxton Model Engineering Societywww.buxtonmes.org.uk  
3.5/5/7.25”Chelmsford Society of Model Engineershttp://csme.50webs.com  
7.25”Colne Valley Miniature Railwayhttp://cvmr.synthasite.com/  
7.25”East Anglian Rwy Museum, Chapel & Wakes Colne  
7.25”Ilford MRC, Chadwell Heathhttp://www.iwemrc.org.uk/714_gauge.asp  
7.25”Langford & Beeleigh Rwy, Langford  
36”Southend Pier Rwy  
10.25”Sutton Hall Rwy, Rochford  
30”Waltham Abbey Royal Gunpowder Mills  
10.25”Wat Tyler Rwy, Pitsea (ex Basildon MR)http://wattylerminiaturerailway.com/  
3.5/5/7.25”Waterside Farm, Canvey Islandhttp://www.cramec.org/  
GLOUCESTERSHIRE
10.25”Berkeley LR, Cattle Country, Berkeleyhttp://www.cattlecountry.co.uk  
7.25”GWR Museum, Coleford  
24”Hopewell Colliery, Coleford, Forest of Dean  IND
30”Lee Bailey Mine, Newtown  
24”North Gloucs. NGR, Toddington  
15”Perrygrove Rwy, Coleford  
GREATER LONDON
7.25”Acton MR, London Transport Museum, Actonhttp://www.actonminiaturerailway.co.uk  
7.25"Barking Park Light Railwayhttp://www.bplr.co.uk/  
7.25”Brockwell Park, Herne Hillhttp://www.brockwellpark.com/  
24”Kew Bridge Steam Museumhttp://www.kbsm.org/  
7.25”Ridgeway Park, Chingford  
7.25”Roxbourne Park, Eastcote, Rayners Lane  
12”Ruislip Lido  
GREATER MANCHESTER
24”Ashton Packet Boat Co.,Guide Bridge  IND
7.25”Dragon MR, Marple  
15”Haigh Rwy, Haigh Country Park, Wigan  
3.5/5/7.25"ROCHDALE SOCIETY OF MODEL & EXPERIMENTAL ENGINEERShttp://www.rsmee.com/  
HAMPSHIRE
3.5/5/7.25"ANDOVER AND DISTRICT MODEL ENGINERING SOCIETYhttp://www.admes.andover.freeuk.com  
8.5"Bankside Miniature Railwayhttp://banksiderailway.wetpaint.com/  300yd
24”Barry Curl, Durley  
3.5/5"Basingstoke & District Model Engineering Societyhttp://www.basingstoke-dmes.co.uk/  
7.25”Bitterne Park, Southampton  
8.25”Brambridge Park Garden Centre. Eastleigh  
7.25"/24”Bursledon Brickworks Trust, Southamptonhttp://www.bursledonbrickworks.org.uk/  
7.25”Cuckoo Hill Rwy, Avon Valley Nurseries, Sth.Gorley  
10.25”Eastleigh Lakeside Rwy  * Also 7.25”
12.25”Exbury Gardens Steam Rwy  
24”Hayling Seaside Rwy, Beachlands, Hayling Island  
24”Hollycombe Steam Collection, Liphook  * Also 7.25”
36”Jolly Sailor Public House, Bursledon  Funicular
15”Marwell Zoo, Colden Common, Winchester  
10.25”Mid Hants Rwy, Ropley  
15”Paultons Park, Ower, Romsey  
24”Pier Rwy, Hythe  
24”RAF Ibsley, Fordingbridge  
10.25”Royal Victoria Country Park, Netley  
3.5/5"WELLING AND DISTRICT MODEL ENGINEERING SOCIETYhttp://www.wdmes.co.uk/  
7.25”Wellington Country Park, Riseleyhttp://www.wellington-country-park.co.uk/template1.asp?PageID=22  
HEREFORDSHIRE
24”Alan Keef Ltd., Lea Line, Ross-on-Wye  
24”Bromyard & Linton LR  
7.25”Capon Bridge Rwy, Much Cowarne  
7.25"Hereford Society of Model Engineershttp://www.hsme.co.uk  
7.25”Hereford SoME, Broomy Hillhttp://www.hsme.co.uk/  
24”Herefordshire Water Works, Broomy Hill  
HERTFORDSHIRE
7.25”East Herts MRhttp://ehmr.org.uk  
10.25”Knebworth Park MR, Stevenage  
10.25”Paradise Wildlife Park, Broxbourne  
40cm.Shepreth Wildlife Park, Shepreth  
10.25”Vanstones Garden Centre, Codicote, Stevenagehttp://www.vanstonerailway.co.uk/  
10.25”Watford MR, Cassiobury Park, Watford  
?Whitwell Watercress Bedshttp://www.whitwellstation.com  IND
IRELAND
7.25”Belfast & County Down MR, Donaghadeehttp://www.bcdmrs.org.uk  
36”Bord na Mona - numerous sites  IND
750mmBulrush Peat Co.,Magherafelt, Co.Londonderry - also several other sites throughout Ireland  IND
7.25”Carnfunnock Country Park, Larne, Co.Antrimhttp://www.carnfunnock.com/  
36”Cavan & Leitrim Rwy, Dromod, Co.Leitrimhttp://www.cavanandleitrim.com  
36”Clonmacnoise & West Offaly Rwy, Blackwater  
7.25”Coleraine SoMe, Turnakibbock, Co.Londonderry  
36”County Donegal Rwy - three independent but co-operative groups  
10.25”Delamont Country Park, Killyleagh, Co.Down  
15”Difflin Lake Rwy, Raphoe, Co.Donegal  
36”Donegal Railway Heritage Centre, Donegal  
36”Fintown & Glenties Rwy, Fintown, Co.Donegal  
36”Giants Causeway & Bushmills Rwy, Co.Antrim  
7.25”J.F.Kennedy Arboretum, New Ross, Co. Wexford  
24”Leisureland Express, Salthill, Galway  
7.25”Marley Park, Dublin  
36”Peatlands Park, Dungannon, Co.Armagh  
15”Perks Funfair, Ardmore, Co.Waterford  
7.25”Pickie Family Fun Park, Bangor, Co.Down  
36”Stradbally Hall, Laois  
30”Sunshine Peat Co, Derryhubert, Co.Tyrone  
36”The Waterford & Suir Valley Railwayhttp://www.wsvrailway.ie/  
7.25”Town Park, Ballymote, Co.Sligo  
36”Tralee & Blennerville Rwy, Co.Kerry  
15”Tramore MR, Co.Waterford  
7.25”Ulster Folk & Transport Museum, Cultra, Co.Down  
36”West Clare Rwy, Moyasta, Co.Clare  
15”Westport House, Westport, Co.Mayohttp://www.westporthouse.ie  
ISLE OF MAN
7.25”Curragh Wildlife Park, Ballaugh, Ramsey  
36”Douglas Horse Tramway  
19”Great Laxey Mines Tramway, Laxey  
24”Groudle Glen Rwy  
36”Isle of Man Steam Rwy  
36”Manx Electric Rwy  
3.5/5/7.25"Manx Steam & Model Engineering Clubhttp://homepages.mcb.net/howe/msmec/index.htm  
42”Snaefell Mountain Rwy, Laxey  
ISLE OF WIGHT
5/7.25"The Isle of Wight Model Engineering Societyhttp://www.iwmes.org.uk/  
KENT
10.25”Birchley Rwyhttp://www.birchleyrailway.com  
24”Bredgar & Wormshill LRhttp://www.bwlr.co.uk/  
3.5/5/7.25"Canterbury & District MESwww.cdmes.org  
Faversham MR, Brogdale, Faversham  
3.5/5Gravesend Model Marine & Engineering Societyhttp://www.gmmes.co.uk/  
24”Hop Farm, Paddock Wood  
24”Isle of Thanet LR, Thanet  
24”Lydd Ranges, DoE  IND
15”Romney Hythe & Dymchurch Rwy  
30”Sittingbourne & Kemsley LRhttp://www.sklr.net/  
7.25”Strand Park MR, Strand Lido, Gillingham  
7.25”Swanley New Barn Rwyhttp://www.snbr.co.uk  1/2 mile
24"The Bredgar & Wormshill Light Railwayhttp://www.bwlr.co.uk/  
LANCASHIRE
15”Blackpool Zoo Park, Blackpoolhttp://www.blackpoolzoo.org.uk/  
7.25”BURNLEY & PENDLE MINIATURE RAILWAY SOCIETYhttp://www.bpmrs.org.uk  
10.25”Happy Mount Park, Bare, Morecambe  
24”Hilltop Colliery, Todmorden  IND
3.5/5 &7.25”Lancaster & Morecambe Model Engineering Societyhttp://www.bumpkinworld.co.uk  
7.25”Leyland Society of Model Engineershttp://www.leylandsme.co.uk  
21”Pleasure Beach Rwy, Blackpool  also 7.25” CiS
3.5/5/7.25”Royden Park MR, Frankby, Wirralhttp://www.wirralmodelengineeringsociety.co.uk/  
10.25”St. Annes MR, Seafront, St. Annes-on-Sea  
24”West Lancs LR, Hesketh Bankhttp://www.wllr.net/  
7.25”Westby MR, Maple Tree Nursery, Kirkham  
15”Windmill Farm Rwy, Burscoughhttp://windmillanimalfarm.co.uk/farmtrain.html  
LEICESTERSHIRE
3.5/5/7.25”Abbey Park, Leicesterhttp://www.lsme.org.uk/  
24”Abbey Pumping Station, Leicesterhttp://www.leicestermuseums.ac.uk  
24”Bittesby LR, Lutterworth  
10.25”Egerton Park Sportsground, Melton Mowbray  
10.25”Stapleford MR, Melton Mowbray  
10.25”Twycross Zoohttp://www.twycrosszoo.org/home.aspx  
LINCOLNSHIRE
7.25”Belton House(NT), Belton, Grantham  
15”Cleethorpes Coast LR, Cleethorpeswww.cleethorpescoastlightrailway.co.uk  
5/7.25”Evergreens Miniature Railwayhttp://www.evergreensrail.co.uk  1250yd
60cm.Lincolnshire Coast LR, Skegnesshttp://www.lincolnshire-coast-light-railway.co.uk/index.php  
30”Lysaght’s Sports Ground, Holton-le-Moor  
24”North Ings Farm Museum  
5"/7.25"North Scarle - Lincoln MES  
24”Pleasure Island, Cleethorpes  
7.25”Queens Park, Mablethorpe  
7.25”Stockholes Farm MR, Belton, Doncaster  
7.25”Waltham Windmill, Grimsbyhttp://www.gcmes.org.uk/  
7.25”Wyevale Garden Centre, Crowland  
MERSEYSIDE
7.25”Croxteth Park MR, Croxteth Country Park  
15”Knowsley Safari Park, Prescot  
15”Lakeside MR, Southport  
42”Southport Pier Tramway  
NORFOLK
7.25"Ashmanhaugh Light Railwayhttp://www.ashmanhaughlightrailway.co.uk  800m
7.25”Barton House Rwy, Wroxhamhttp://www.bartonhouserailway.org.uk  
var.Bressingham Steam Museum, Disshttp://www.bressingham.co.uk/default.aspx  
15”Bure Valley Rwy, Aylsham-Wroxhamhttp://www.bvrw.co.uk  
7.25”Kings Lynn Leisure Centre  
7.25”Norton Hill LR, Snettisham  
7.25”Pentney Park Rwy, Narborough  
10.25”Pettitt’s Animal Adventure Park, Reedham  
10.25”Wells & Walsingham Light Rwyhttp://www.wellswalsinghamrailway.co.uk/  
10.25”Wells Harbour Rwyhttp://www.wellsharbourrailway.co.uk/  
24”Yaxham LR, Dereham  
NORTHANTS
MetreIrchester NGR, Wellingborough  
7.25”Lower Delapre Park, Northampton  
24”Wicksteed Park, Ketteringhttp://www.wicksteedpark.co.uk/  
NORTHUMBERLAND
24”Green Dragon Project, Kielder Water  
15”Heatherslaw LR, Heatherslaw Millhttp://www.heatherslawlightrailway.co.uk/  
24”QEII Rwy Socy, Woodhorn Colliery Museum, Ashington  
NOTTINGHAMSHIRE
7.25”Boughton Pumping Station, Ollerton  
7.25”Nottingham SoME, Ruddington  
7.25”Papplewick Pumping Station  
15”Sherwood Forest LR, Edwinstowe  
18”Sundown Pets Corner, Retford  
7.25”White Post Wonderland Pleasure Park, Farnsfield  
OXFORDSHIRE
24”Beeches LR, Steeple Astonhttp://mdlr.co.uk/beeches.html  
15”Blenheim Park, Rwy, Woodstock  
24”Cotswold Wildlife Park, Burfordhttp://www.cotswoldwildlifepark.co.uk/  
3.5/5/7.25”Cutteslowe Park, Oxfordhttp://www.cosme.org.uk/  
7.25”Mortocombe MR, Chilton, Didcot  * also 10.25”
SCOTLAND
7.25”Agnew Park, Stanraerhttp://www.miniaturerailwayworld.co.uk/agnew.html  
24”Alford Valley Rwy, Alford, Grampianhttp://www.alfordvalleyrailway.org.uk  
30”Almond Valley Heritage Centre, Livingston, West Lothianhttp://www.almondvalley.co.uk/  
7.25”Barshaw Park, Paisley, Renfrew  
7.25”Beveridge Park, Kirkcaldy, Fife  
10.25”Brechin Castle Garden Centre, Brechin, Angus  
CairnGorm Mountainhttp://www.cairngormmountain.org/mountain-railways  Funicular
3.5/5/7.25"Carlisle & District Model Engineering Societyhttp://www.carlisledmes.co.uk  
24”Clyde Valley Rwy, Valley Int. Park, Crossford  
7.25”Colzium Lennox Estate, Kilsyth,Lanarks.  
7.25”Comrie Railroad, Crieff  
15”Craigtoun Park Railwayhttp://www.craigtounparkrailway.co.uk/  
24”East Links Family Park, Dunbar  
48”Glasgow Underground Railway  
30”ICI Ltd., Ardeer  IND
10.25”Kerr’s MR, West Links Park, Arbroath, Angus  
30”Kinlochleven SR, Argyll  
24”Leadhills & Wanlockhead Rwy, Abington, Strathclyde  
7.25”Methven, Wester Pickston Rwy, near Perth  
10.25”Mull & West Highland NGR, Craignure, Isle of Mull  
7.25”Ness Islands Rwy, Whin Park, Inverness  
7.25”Newliston House, Kirkliston, Edinburgh  
30”Scottish Industrial Railway Centre, Dalmellington  
24”Stornoway Amenity Trust  
7.25”Strathan MR, George Allen Park, Strathaven, Strathclyde  
10.25"The Railway Farm (Highland Light)http://www.highlandlightrailway.co.uk  3/4 mile
7.25”Vogrie Country Park, Pathhead, Midlothian  
24”William Sinclair Horticulture Ltd, - various sites  IND
SHROPSHIRE
7.25”Great Tedsmore Rwy, West Felton  
7.25”Hilton Valley Rwy, Hilton  
36”Ironbridge Gorge Museum  
24”Telford Horsehay Steam Trust, Horsehay  
7.25”Woodseaves MR, near Market Draytonhttp://www.woodseavesminirail.co.uk/  
SOMERSET
24”Ashbrittle Adit  
3½", 5" and 7Ό"Bath & West Rwy, Shepton Mallethttp://www.essmee.org.uk/  * also 5”
30”Blatchford LR, Emborough  
9.5”Clevedon MR, Salthouse Fields  
15”Cricket St. Thomas Wildlife Park, Chard  
3.5/5/7.25"EAST SOMERSET SOCIETY OF MODEL & EXPERIMENTAL ENGINEERShttp://www.essmee.org.uk  
24”Gartell LR, Yenston, Templecombe  
7.25”Hunters Rest MR, Clutton  
7.25"Isle Abbotts Railwayhttp://www.isle-abbotts.org.uk/aboutia/railway/railway.html  
7.25”Royal Bath & West Showground, Shepton Mallet  
5/7.25"Taunton Model Engineershttp://www.tauntonme.org.uk  
7.25”Weston MR, Beach Road, Weston-super-Marehttp://www.westonminiaturerailway.co.uk/  
24”Westonzoyland Pumping Station, Bridgewater  
SOUTHAMPTON
24"Hythe Pier Railwayhttp://www.hytheferry.co.uk  
STAFFORDSHIRE
24”Amerton Rwy, Stowe-by-Chartley, Staffordhttp://www.http://www.amertonrailway.co.uk/  
24"Apedale Valley Light Railwayhttp://www.bagofbits.com/mrt/  
Avonvale Miniature Railwayhttp://www.hillers.co.uk/miniatureRailway.asp  
7.25”Baggeridge Country Park, Wombournehttp://www.sstaffs.gov.uk/Default.aspx?page=12695  
24”Chasewater LRhttp://chasewaterrailway.co.uk/  
24”Drayton Manor Park, Tamworth  Also 15”
7.25”Hilcote Valley Rwy, Fletchers Garden Centre, Eccleshall  
7.25”Hollybush Garden Centre, Cannockhttp://www.hollybush-garden.com  
3.5/5/7.25Kinver & West Midlands Society od Model Engneershttp://www.kinvermodelengineers.org.uk/index.html  
24”Lime Kiln Wharf Industrial Rwy, Stone  IND
7.25”Little Hay, Lichfield  
24”Moseley Railway Trust, Apedale, Newcastle-U-L  
7.25/10.25”Rudyard Lake Steam Railwayhttp://www.rlsr.org  1.5 miles
7.25”Stafford County Showground  
24”Statfold Barn Rwy, Tamworth  
2.5/3.5/5/7.25"SUTTON COLDFIELD MODEL ENGINEERING SOCIETYhttp://www.scmes.co.uk  
7.25”Trentham Gardens MR, near Stoke-on-Trenthttp://www.trentham.co.uk/  
5/7.25"Tyneside Society of Model & Experimental Engineershttp://www.tsmee.co.uk/  
7.25”Weston Park Rwy, Weston-under-Lizardhttp://www.weston-park.com/  
SUFFOLK
24”East Suffolk LR, Carlton, Lowestoft  
7.25”Little Orchard Rwy, Nortonhttp://littleorchardrailway.co.uk  
24”Pleasurewood Hills, Corton, Lowestoft  also 7.25”
36”Southwold Rwy  
SURREY
24”Chessington World of Adventure  
7.25”Claygate Lane, Thames Ditton  
7.25”Frimley Lodge MR, Frimley Green  
7.25”Great Cockcrow Rwy, Chertsey  
10.25”Greendene LR, East Horsley  
7.25”Merstham Valley Rwy, South Merstham  
7.25”MIZENS RAILWAY (Woking MRS)http://www.mizensrailway.co.uk  1 mile in 8 acre woodland
12.25”Newchapel Rwy, Horne, Horley  
24”Old Kiln LR, Tilford, Farnham  
7.25”Stoke Park, Guildford  
5/7.25”Surrey Society of Model Engineershttp://www.ssme.co.uk/  
24”Thorpe Park Rwy (Canada Creek Railway)http://www.thorpepark.com/  
7.25”Woking Grange MR, Woking  
SUSSEX
7.25”Alexandra Park, Hastingshttp://www.1066.net/alexandra-park/index.html  
24”Amberley Chalk Pits Museumhttp://www.amberleynarrowgauge.co.uk/  * (also 38.25”)
7.25”Bentley Miniature Railwayhttp://www.bentleyrailway.co.uk  
7.25”Bolebroke Castle and Lakes Rwy, Hartfieldhttp://www.bolebrokecastle.co.uk/railway/index.htm  20 locos
10.25”Brooklands Pleasure Parkhttp://www.thediddlys.co.uk/  
3.5/5/7.25/10.25"Chichester & District Society of Model Engineershttp://cdsme.co.uk/club_history.html  
24”Drusilla’s Park, Alfriston  
7.25”Eastbourne MSR, Lottbridge Drove, Eastbourne  
24”Great Bush Rwy, Tinkers Park, Hadlow Down  
10.25”Hastings MR, Hastings  
12.25”Hotham Park Rwy, Bognor Regishttp://www.hothamparkrailway.co.uk/  
10.25”Ingfield Light Railwayhttp://www.ingfieldlightrailway.co.nr/  
12.25”Littlehampton MR, Littlehampton  
7.25”Paradise Leisure Park, Newhaven  
10.25”South Downs LR, Garden Centre, Pulborough  
7.25”Stansted Park LR, Rowlands Castle  
5/7.25"UCKFIELD MODEL RAILWAY CLUBhttp://uckfieldmrc.co.uk  
32.5”Volks Electric Rwy, Brighton  
TYNE AND WEAR
9.5”Lakeshore RR, South Marine Park, South Shields  
7.25”Roker Park, Sunderland  
18”Teriffic(sic) Train, New Metroland, Gateshead  
WALES
12”Anglesey Model Village, Newboroughhttp://www.angleseymodelvillage.co.uk/  CiS
60cm.Bala Lake Rwy, Llanuwchlyn, Gwyneddhttp://www.bala-lake-railway.co.uk  
23.75”Brecon Mountain Rwy, Pant, Glamorganhttp://www.breconmountainrailway.co.uk/  
3.5/5 &7.25”Bridgend MRhttp://www.bridgendminiaturerailway.com/  
23.5”Caernarfonshire Slate Museum, Gwynedd  
7.25”Conwy Valley Railway Museum, Betws-y-Coedhttp://www.conwyrailwaymuseum.co.uk/  * also 15”
27”Corris Rwy, Corris, Machynlleth, Powyshttp://www.corris.co.uk/  
30”CORUS (British Steel) Shotton  IND
7.25”Dibleys Nurseries, Ruthin  
12.25Fairbourne Rwy, Fairbourne, Gwyneddhttp://www.fairbournerailway.com/  
23.5”Ffestiniog Rwy, Porthmadog  
42”Great Orme Tramway, Llandudno  
7.25”Gwendraeth MR, Gwili Rwy, Llwyfan Cerrig  
5/7.25”Heath Park, Cardiffhttp://www.cardiffmes.com/home.html  
23.5”Llanberis Lake Rwy, Llanberis, Gwynedd  
23.5”Llechwedd Slate Caverns, Blaenau Festiniog  
7.25”Llwyfan Cerrig MR, Carmarthens.  
24”Margam Park Rwy, Port Talbot  
15”Oakwood Adventure Park, Narberth, Pembrokes.  
24”Pembrey Country Park, Llanelli  
15”Rhiw Valley LR, Manafon, Powys  
15”Rhyl MR, Marine Lake, Rhyl, Clwyd  
800mmSnowdon Mountain Rwy, Llanberis, Gwynedd  
60cmSolva Sewage Works  IND
24”St.Davids Lifeboat Station, St. Justinians, Pembroke  rope incline
27”Talyllyn Rwy, Tywyn, Gwyneddhttp://www.talyllyn.co.uk/  
23.5”Teifi Valley Rwy, Henllan, Dyfed  * also 7.25”
7.25”The Park, Newtown, Powys  
12.25”Tintern Steam Rwy, Tintern, Gwenthttp://www.tintern.org.uk/station.htm  
10.25”Vale of Glamorgan Rwy, Barry Island  
23.75”Vale of Rheidol Rwy, Aberystwythhttp://www.rheidolrailway.co.uk/  
23.5”Welsh Highland Heritage Rwy, Porthmadoghttp://www.whr.co.uk/  * also 7.25”
23.5”Welsh Highland Rwy , Caernarfonhttp://www.festrail.co.uk/  
30”Welshpool & Llanfair Rwy, Welshpoolhttp://www.wllr.org.uk/  16 miles
WARWICKSHIRE
7.25”Echills Wood Rwy, Kingsbury  
7.25”Hilliers Garden Centre, near Alcester  
7.25”Orchard Line, Hampton-in-Arden  
7.25”Rainsbrook Valley Rwy, Onley Lane, Rugby  
WEST MIDLANDS
7.25”Birmingham Society of Model Engineershttp://www.birminghamsme.com/  
42”Black Country Museum Tramway  
Coventry MEShttp://www.coventrymes.co.uk  
7.25ECHILLS WOOD RAILWAYhttp://www.ewr.org.uk  2km
7.25”Leasowes Park, Halesowen  
WILTSHIRE
10.25”Brokerswood Railwayhttp://www.brokerswood.net  
7.25”Coate Water Park, Swindon  
7.25”Lackham Woodland Rwy, Laycock, Chippenham  
15”Longleat Rwy, Longleat House  
3.5/5"West Wilts Society of Model Engineershttp://www.wwsme.org.uk/  
WORCESTERSHIRE
7.25”Cherry Orchard, Worcester  
7.25”Coalyard MR, Kidderminster  
9.5”Downs LR, Malvern  
15”Evesham Vale LR, Evesham  
15”West Midlands Safari Park, Bewdleyhttp://www.wmsp.co.uk  (also 40cm.)
7.25Worcester and District Model Engineershttp://www.worcestermodelengineers.blogspot.com/  
YORKSHIRE
24”Abbey LR, Kirkstall, Leeds  
7.25”Abbeydale Road South, Dore, Sheffield  
3.5/5 & 7.25"BRADFORD MODEL ENGINEERING SOCIETYhttp://www.bradfordmes.co.uk  
2.5/3.5/5/7.25"BRIGHOUSE AND HALIFAX MODEL ENGINEERShttp://www.bhme.co.uk  
24”Castleton LR, Castleton  
7.25”Chainbridge Miniature Railwayhttp://www.chainbridgeriverside.com  
24”Embsay SR, Embsay, Skipton  
7.25”Hambleton Valley Rwy, Bolton Abbey  
7.25”Hemsworth Water Park, Hemsworth  
7.25”Huddersfield SoME, Greenhead Park, Huddersfield  
15”Kirklees LR, Clayton West  * also 7.25”
var.Leeds Industrial Museum, Armley Mills, Leeds  
15”Lightwater Valley Theme Park, North Stainley  
10.25”Lions Mane Line MR, Garforth  
30”National Coal Mining Museum, Wakefield  
24”National Grid, Woodhead Tunnel  
7.25”National Railway Museum, York  
10.25”Newby Hall MR, Skelton-on-Ure, Ripon  
20”North Bay Rwy, Scarborough  
7.25”Northcliffe Woods, Shipley  
10.25”Orchard Farm Lakeside Rwy, Hunmanby  
24”Poppleton Nursery, York  
7.25”Pugney’s LR, Country Park, Wakefield  
7.25”Purston Park, Featherstone  
7.25”Ravensprings Park, Brighouse  
24”Ripon & District LR, Ripon  
7.25”Rosehill Victoria Park, Rawmarsh  
7.25”Royds Park, Cleckheaton  
7.25”Ruswarp MR, Whitby  
7.25”Ryedale SMR, Old School, Gilling East  
3/5/7.25"SHEFFIELD & DISTRICT SOCIETY OF MODEL & EXPERIMENTAL ENGINEERShttp://www.sheffieldsmee.co.uk  
10.25”Shibden Park, Halifax  
20”Shipley Glen Tramway  
7.25”Thorne Park, Thorne, Doncaster  
7.25”Thornes Park, Wakefield  
7.25”West Riding SLS, Blackgates, Tingley, Wakefield  
7.25”Wolds Way Lavender, Wintringham, Malton  
5/7.25”Wortley Top Forge, Stocksbridgehttp://www.wortleymes.com  0.5mile
5/7.25”York Model Engineershttp://www.yorksme.org.uk  

Add your railway here:
Name:
 
Address:
 
Tel:
 
Email:
 
Details: